Hernando Citrus Classic

Time to read
1 minute
Read so far

Hernando Citrus Classic

Fri, 04/12/2019 - 17:40
Posted in:

Hernando and Citrus County High Schools competed in the Hernando Citrus Classic on April 3, 2019 at Weeki Wachee High School. Hernando, Central, Springstead, Nature Coast Tech, Weeki Wachee, Crystal River, Seven Rivers, Citrus and Lecanto competed on the track and field. 

On the girls side, NCT came away in the No. 1 spot with a score of 198.  Springstead took No. 2 ranking with 125, Weeki Wachee No. 4 with a score of 70, Central and Hernando at No. 7 and 8 respectively. 

Springstead Boys earned the No. 1 ranking with a score of 144.  Nature Coast Tech took No. 5 at 88.5, followed by Weeki Wachee No. 6 with a score of 62, Hernando No. 7 with a score of 39 and Central No. 8 with a score of 24.

Boys Results
100 Meters
1st Springstead Sr. Jacorey Hartman 11:25
200 Meters
1st Springstead Sr. Jacorey Hartman 22:92
400 Meters
2nd Nature Coast  So Kyle Mcintosh 51:59
800 Meters
1st Central Jr. Corien Canada 2:02.83
1600 Meters
2nd Central Jr. Corien Canada 4:36.99
3200 Meters
2nd Hernando So. Rayaan Kader 10:23.62
110 Hurdles
2nd Springstead Sr. Noah Holmes 16:32
300 Hurdles
1st Springstead Sr. Noah Holmes 41:83
4x100 Relay
1st Nature Coast 44.21
4x400 Relay
1st Springstead 3:39.04
4 x 800 Relay
2nd Springstead 8:46.02
High Jump
2nd Hernando So. Devin Chichester 5’10
Pole Vault
1st Weeki Wachee Jr. Joseph Bowermaster 10’
Long Jump
1st Springstead Sr. Jacorey Hartman 6.19m
Triple Jump
2nd Weeki Wachee So. David Richards 11.74m
Shot Put
2nd Springstead So Zayne Barry 14.06m
Discus
2nd Springstead So Johnathan Haley 39.35m

Girls Results
100 Meters
1st Nature Coast Fr. Kennedy Weissman 13.03
200 Meters
1st Springstead So. Katelynn Sims 26.16
400 Meters
1st Springstead So. Katelynn Sims 59.89
800 Meters
1st Springstead So. Kylie Kanaar 2:23.35
1600 Meters
2nd Nature Coast Sr. Leah Marville 5:42.95
3200 Meters
2nd Nature Coast Sr. Leah Marville 13:05.15
100  Hurdles
2nd Nature Coast So. Alysia Graham 17.16
300 Hurdles
2nd Central Jr. Mungusa Ruhogo 49.44
4x100 Relay
1st Nature Coast 51.28
4x400 Relay
1st Springstead 4:13.03
4x800 Relay
2nd Nature Coast 10:49.14
High Jump
2nd Nature Coast Fr. Kaylin Erb 4’10”
Pole Vault
4th Nature Coast Fr. Adrea Florkowski 7’ 8.5”
Long Jump
2nd Springstead Jr. Charlize Soares 4.55m
Triple Jump
1st Springstead Jr Charlize Soares 10.53m
Shot Put
1st Springstead So. Tallia Russell 10.91m
Discus
1st Springstead So. Tallia Russell 33.91m

Previous meet, Springstead Relay results can be found here: https://florida.tfrrs.org/results/59642/2019_Springstead_Relay_Meet/

Tags

Disqus Comments