84 F
Spring Hill
Sunday, August 14, 2022
HomeUncategorizedHernando Kiwanis Invitational 2021

Hernando Kiwanis Invitational 2021

- Advertisement -

On Wednesday, March 10th, 2021, Hernando High School hosted the Annual Kiwanis Invitational Track Meet. All twelve schools involved certainly put their “best foot” forward, as each participant placed first in at least one category throughout the course of the event. 

- Advertisement -

Leading the charge was Springstead and Zephyrhills, who both placed first in a total of six events. For Zephyrhills, JR. Maguire Neal was involved in four of his school’s first-place efforts. For Springstead, SR. Kylie Kanaar stood out, contributing in three. 

The two schools were followed closely by Citrus and Nature Coast, both having four first-place votes respectively.     

(First Place Results)

MEN

- Advertisement -

Track Events

  • 100 Meters

1st Zephyrhills: JR. Neal, Maguire (10.54)

  • 200 Meters

1st Armwood: JR. Stokes, Kye (22.49)

  • 400 Meters

1st Hernando: SR. Fabela, Justin (49:82)

  • 800 Meters

1st Citrus: JR. Bishir, Cody (2:00.69)

  • 1600 Meters

1st Central (Brooksville): JR. Carbone, John (4:27.77)

  • 3200 Meters

1st Central (Brooksville): JR. Carbone, John (10:40.07)

  • 110M Hurdles

1st Zephyrhills: JR. Neal, Maguire (14.51)

  • 300M Hurdles

1st Zephyrhills: JR. Neal, Maguire (39.35)

  • 4×100 Relay

1st Armwood: Jones, Ousley, Hopkins, Stokes (42.98)

  • 4×400 Relay

1st Zephyrhills: Cornelius, Clemens, Neal, Gomez (3:32.11)

  • 4 x 800 Relay

1st Citrus: Woods, Shaw, Tyler, Bishir (8:46.79)

Field Events

  • High Jump

1st Hernando: SR. Chichester, Devin (6’0”)

  • Long Jump

1st Plant City: SR. Rhone, Aramoni (6.33m)

  • Triple Jump

1st Plant City: SR. Rhone, Aramoni (13.77m)

  • Shot Put

1st Springstead: SR. Barry, Zayne (15.03m)

  • Discus

1st Hernando: SO. Williams, Devin (40.29m)

 WOMEN

Track Events

  • 100 Meters

1st Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel): SO. Colin, Tiffany (12.62)

  • 200 Meters

1st Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel): SO. Colin, Tiffany (26.05)

  • 400 Meters

1st Zephyrhills: JR. Llanes, Maya (1:01.73)

  • 800 Meters

1st Springstead: SR. Kanaar, Kylie (2:26.19)

  • 1600 Meters

1st Citrus: JR. Scordato, Mackenzie (5:45.79)

  • 3200 Meters

1st Land O’Lakes: JR. Hildebrand, Maranda (12:58.67)

  • 100M Hurdles

1st Nature Coast: JR Graham, Alysia (16.79)

  • 300M Hurdles

1st Nature Coast: SO. Graham, Alysia (48.05)

  • 4×100 Relay

1st Springstead: Kanaar, Bonnelly, Kanaar, Sheppard (51.58)

  • 4×400 Relay

1st Springstead: Kanaar, Bonnelly, Kanaar, Sheppard (4:13.60)

  • 4×800 Relay

1st Citrus: Woggon, Koon, Gibson, Scordato (10:36.67) 

Field Events

  • High Jump

1st Weeki Wachee: JR. Rober, Cassandra (4’10”)

  • Long Jump

1st Nature Coast: JR. Haff, Kendal (4.93m)

  • Triple Jump

1st Nature Coast: JR. Haff, Kendal (10.50m)

  • Shot Put

1st Springstead: SR. Russell, Tallia (10.19m)

  • Discus

1st Springstead: SR. Russell, Tallia (31.97m)

 

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular