Gulf Coast 8 All-Conference spring teams

Time to read
3 minutes
Read so far

Gulf Coast 8 All-Conference spring teams

Mon, 06/15/2020 - 12:36
Posted in:

Gulf Coast 8 All-Conference spring teams

Spring sports was cut short throughout the country due to the coronavirus pandemic, but despite not being able to play an entire season, region conferences have still gone ahead with honoring student-athletes with all-conference teams. The Gulf Coast 8 Conference, which is comprised of the eight public schools between Citrus and Hernando counties, announced the spring all-conference teams and below is the list of teams announced. 

Gulf Coast 8 Softball 2020 All-Conference

  • Pitcher: Alyssa Kelly, Nature Coast
  • Pitcher, Kayla Bilby, ​​Lecanto
  • C​​: Raquel Camuglia​​, Springstead
  • 1B​​: Lexi Lendo​​​, Nature Coast
  • 2B​​: Shyanne Waller​​, Citrus
  • SS​​: Solaris Genberg​​, Hernando
  • 3B​​: Alexis Frederick​​, Citrus
  • OF​​: Sydney Cline​​​, Hernando
  • OF​​: Molly Bender​​​, Citrus
  • OF​​: Morgan Johnson​​, Nature Coast
  • Utility​​: Hannah Rizzuto​​, Springstead
  • Player of the Year: ​​Alyssa Kelly​​, Nature Coast
  • Coach of the Year​​: Jug Olmstead​​, Nature Coast

Honorable Mention

  • Central:​​ Ariyanna Eliopoulos, Hannah Morris
  • Citrus: ​​​Miranda Wilson , Ashton Lewis
  • Crystal River:​​ Emma Ward, Caliann Rogers
  • Lecanto:​​ Elizabeth Bochert, Bekkah Adams
  • Hernando:​​ Hannah Taylor, Taliyah Dowdell
  • Nature Coast:​​ Jailene Gonzalez, Tori Ratigan
  • Springstead:​​ Tiana Stefanic,
  • Weeki Wachee:​ Madison Moran

 

Gulf Coast 8 Boys Tennis 2020 All-Conference

  • Oswaldo Cherubini – Springstead High School
  • Joe Maner – Central High School
  • Riley Todd – Citrus High School
  • Alec Priede – Nature Coast Technical High School
  • Malik Tahiri – Lecanto High School
  • Josh Reynolds – Crystal River High School
  • Michael Stults – Hernando High School
  • Rafael Garcia – Weeki Wachee High School

Player of the Year: Oswaldo Cherubini – Springstead High School

Honorable Mention

  • Connor Mueller – Central High School
  • Treanthony Bryant – Central High School
  • Freddie Sansone – Citrus High School
  • Vann Crowley – Citrus High School
  • Cayden Muir – Nature Coast Technical High School
  • Alex Brezina – Nature Coast Technical High School
  • Sumanth Chandrupatia – Lecanto High School
  • Nicholas Blackstock – Lecanto High School
  • Aaron Cheek – Crystal River High School
  • Jason Stukes – Crystal River High School
  • John Ruskowski – Springstead High School
  • Raznu Chadzynski – Springstead High School
  • Dylan Weigl – Hernando High School
  • Gage Dasinger – Hernando High School
  • Mason Maeder – Weeki Wachee High School

Gulf Coast 8 Girls Tennis 2020 All-Conference

  • Julia Javier – Lecanto High School
  • Emylee Conner – Central High School
  • Kylie Grant – Citrus High School
  • Zoe Gonzales – Crystal River High School
  • Laney Stalcup – Hernando High School
  • Beatrice Roseus – Nature Coast Technical High School
  • Jolie Miller – Springstead High School
  • Jessica Peterson – Weeki Wachee High School

Player of the Year: Julia Javier – Lecanto High School

Honorable Mention

  • Alyson Prestigiacomo – Central High School
  • Satoumata Kanoute – Central High School
  • Bridget Beebe – Citrus High School
  • Mia Hamilton – Citrus High School
  • Maddie Cobb – Crystal River
  • Megan Allen – Crystal River
  • Gabby Sietsma – Hernando High School
  • Jackie Jones – Hernando High School
  • Mirabelle Tahiri – Lecanto High School
  • Haylea Osteen – Lecanto High School
  • Angitha Reji – Nature Coast Technical High School
  • Selena Quach – Nature Coast Technical High School
  • Astzi Chadzynski – Springstead High School
  • Tallia Russell – Springstead High School
  • Ryanna Flexor – Weeki Wachee High School
  • Jenda Lasher – Weeki Wachee High School

Gulf Coast 8 Track and Field 2020 All-Conference

Girls

  • 100m – Areginae White – Hernando 12.53
  • 200m – Areginae White (Hernando) 25.5
  • 400m – Jasheena Owens – Brooksville Central 59.69
  • 800m – Kylie Kanaar – Springstead 2:23.19
  • 1600m – Mackenzie Scordato – Citrus 5:44.1
  • 3200m – Mackenzie Scordato (Citrus) 12:37.65
  • 100mH – Alysia Graham – Nature Coast Tech 16.67
  • 300mH - Celine D’Anna – Lecanto 47.72
  • HJ - Tristen King – Lecanto 5’2.25”
  • LJ – Areginae White (Hernando Brookville) 18’6”
  • TJ – Areginae White (Hernando Brookville) 37’3”
  • PV – Anna Marie Florek – Crystal River 10’0”
  • SP – Brianna Mobley – Hernando 35’2”
  • DT –Tallia Russell (Springstead) 107’10”
  • JV - Tallia Russell – Springstead   104’1.5”
  • 4x100 – Springstead 52.77  (Serenity Capel, Katelynn Sims, Gianna Sheppard, Stephanie Triantafillou)
  • 4x400 – Springstead   4:14.6 (Ive Francher, Kylie Kanaar, Yanializ Bonnelly, Katelynn Sims)
  • 4x800 – Springstead 10:36.88 (Kylie Kanaar, Aailya Cameron, Stefany Padro, Yanializ Bonnelly)

 

Boys

  • 100 - Anthony Alexis – Springstead 11.12
  • 200 - Anthony Alexis – Springstead 22.45
  • 400 – Justin Fabela – Hernando 52.44
  • 800 – Steven Thompson – Crystal River 2:02.19
  • 1600 – John Carbone – Brooksville Central 4:35.72
  • 3200 - John Carbone – Brooksville Central  10:27.36
  • 110H – David Richards – Weeki Wachee 15.3
  • 300mH – Chase Wilson – Lecanto 39.22 
  • HJ - Deiter Wunderly – Lecanto 5’11.25”
  • LJ - David Richards – Weeki Wachee 21’1.5”
  • TJ - David Richards – Weeki Wachee 42’1”
  • PV – Charles Wilson – Crystal River 10’4”
  • SP – Zayne Barry – Springstead  48’10.25”
  • DT- Ryan Russell – Springstead 129’5”
  • JV – Vinny Post – Crystal  149’4”

 

  • 4x100 – Springstead 43.86 (Anthony Alexis, Sean Fribbley, Adrian Cabrera, Jordan Smith)
  • 4x400 – Lecanto 3:38.65 (John Hibbard, Tanner Leturno, Ikenna Nkwocha, Joseph Sullivan)
  • 4x800 – Crystal River 8:29.84 (Cody Thompson, Steven Thompson, Ian Buckingham, Daniel Holliday)

 

MVP

  • Boys – David Richards – Weeki Wachee
  • Girls - Areginae White - Hernando Brookville

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Springstead

  • Girls: Serenity Capel and Charlize Soares
  • Boys: Sean Fribbley and Adrian Cabrera

 Central

  • Girls: Kayla Dawson Lieuchau Tran
  • Boys: Eddie Simpson Tre'Anthony Bryant

Citrus

  • Girls: Sophia Woggons and Taylor Koon
  • Boys: Cody Bishir and Geoffrey Banning

 Crystal River

  • Girls: Bailey Einsphar and Haley Campbell
  • Boys: Cody Thompson and Daniel Holliday

Lecanto

  • Girls: Mikal Sorel and Jordan Prinner
  • Boys: Kaden Bowen and Joseph Sullivan

Hernando:

  • Girls: Lauren Dorough, Kali Christie
  • Boys: Shawn Bingham, Justin Fabela

Nature Coast

  • Girls: Mia Deronda and Kennedy Weismann
  • Boys:  N/A

 Weeki Wachee  

  • Girls: Sherrie DiFrank, Taylor Drummond
  • Boys: Brandon Bagley, John Mangarillo

 

Boys Weightlifting Gulf Coast 8

All Conference

  • 119 Weight Class - Caleb Adams – Hernando High
  • 129 Weight Class – Alex Breviario – Citrus High
  • 139 Weight Class -  Trey Mavriks – Lecanto High
  • 154 Weight Class – Hunter Weaver – Springstead High
  • 169 Weight Class – Dylan Fruh – Citrus High
  • 183 Weight Class – Joey Hopper – Springstead High
  • 199 Weight Class – Dakota West – Citrus High
  • 219 Weight Class – Carson Fluegel – Citrus High
  • 238 Weight Class – Will Remly – Citrus High
  • Heavyweight Class – Sean Rubey – Lecanto High

Honorable Mention

  • Crystal River High – Noah Bresson (154) and Damian Whitney (169)
  • Central High – Logan Hickey (169) and Taylor O’Haver (199)
  • Springstead High – Zayne Barry (219) and Toby Rahman (238)
  • Hernando High – Jackson Way (154) and Jaquan Spry (219)
  • Lecanto High – Matthew Whitehead (199) and Dennis Johnson (238)
  • Citrus High – Logan Drew (139) and Geoff Banning
  • Nature Coast – Not in attendance
  • Weeki Wachee – Not in attendance

 

Andy Villamarzo can be reached at [email protected] and follow him on Twitter @avillamarzo.

Disqus Comments