66.4 F
Spring Hill
Saturday, October 1, 2022
HomeLocal & StateHernando Sun All-County Prep Football Team 2021

Hernando Sun All-County Prep Football Team 2021

- Advertisement -

OFFENSE

QB — Ethan Fahey, Sr., Nature Coast: The senior signal caller had a solid second season for the Sharks, completing 69-of-120 for 962 yards and seven touchdowns and also added 722 yards rushing.

RB — Christian Cromer, So., Nature Coast: Cromer rushed for a county-high 1,939 yards and scored 21 touchdowns for the Sharks.

RB — Owen Andress, Jr., Springstead: Springstead’s top running back rushed for 730 yards and scored eight touchdowns.

- Advertisement -

RB — Brian Lewis, Sr., Hernando: The senior speedster was the top running back for the Leopards for the 2021 season at 693 yards rushing. 

WR — Keyshawn Simmons, Sr., Central: Simmons caught 23 passes for 349 yards and four touchdowns.

WR — Malachi Russell, Jr., Central: Russell was solid in the passing game for Central, catching 25 passes for 262 yards.

WR — William Taylor, Jr., Hernando: The junior caught 11 passes for 197 yards and a touchdown for Hernando. 

OL — Skyler Maher, Sr., Nature Coast: Hester anchored an offensive line that paved the way for over 3,000 yards rushing.

OL — Trenton Hayes, So., Nature Coast: The sophomore guard played in a big way, helping the Sharks reach the region semifinals. 

OL — Chris Tolbert, Sr., Hernando: The senior was a key cog in the Leopards’ run game that amounted 1,916 yards on the ground.

OL — James Blakley, Sr., Springstead: Blakley was the top blocker for Springstead’s run-oriented offense as the Eagles went 6-4. 

OL — Riley Henchey, Sr., Weeki Wachee: The 6-foot-4, 280-pound tackle was once again the top blocker on the Hornets’ offensive line. 

DEFENSE

DL — Donovan Heatly, Sr., Nature Coast: Heatly played big on the defensive line for Nature Coast and notched 70 tackles and five sacks.

DL — Gabriel Rios, Jr., Nature Coast: The Sharks’ defensive end nabbed five tackles for loss and 49 tackles.

DL — Cybryon Peoples, So., Hernando: The 245-pound defensive tackle had 32 tackles and five of those went for a loss and 4.5 sacks. 

DL — Curtis Chancey, Sr., Springstead: The defensive end was the anchor for the Eagles’ defensive line and racked up 64 tackles. 

LB — Caleb Murray, Sr., Nature Coast: Recorded 101 tackles and had eight pass deflections.

LB — Samuel Sternberger, Sr., Hernando: Led the Leopards with a team-high 117 tackles.

LB — Brady Nowlan, Jr., Nature Coast: First on the Sharks in tackles as a junior with 107 tackles.

LB — Jordan Novomestky, Sr., Springstead: Led the Eagles with 127 tackles and had 17 tackles that went for a loss. 

DB — Allan Ho, Jr., Nature Coast: The junior had seven pass deflections on defense and 239 yards receiving on offense. 

DB — Carlos Rodriguez, So., Nature Coast: One of the Sharks’ top defensive back had eight pass deflections and picked off two passes.

DB — Manny Acker, Sr., Hernando: Acker picked off two passes for the Leopards and made 45 tackles. 

DB — Luca Garguilo, Jr., Springstead: The junior defensive back was all over the field and picked off three passes.

SPECIALISTS

ATH — Jordan Williams, Sr., Hernando: Williams started both way for the Leopards, rushing for 688 yards and making 56 tackles along with two interceptions. 

K — Owen Andress, Jr., Springstead: Andress led the county in PAT attempts made by going 24-for-26 (90 percent) on extra points for the Eagles.

P — Caidell Gilbert, Jr., Springstead: Averaged 31.9 yards per punt on 14 attempts for the Eagles. Had the highest average in the county.

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular